Keeping your personal information private

Encompass Health Group is committed to providing high quality integrated health, home and community care and maintaining your privacy.

Your personal information is kept strictly confidential. It is our policy to maintain the security of personal information at all times and to ensure that this information is only available to authorised members of staff.

Our Privacy Policy includes information about the collection, storage, use, disclosure, security, transfer and correction of your personal information.

Consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles from Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment Act (Private Sector) 2000, and Privacy Amendment Act (Enhancing Privacy Protection) 2012 which amends the Privacy Act 1988 and the Victorian Health Records Act 2001, our Privacy Policy outlines:

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold;

How your information it is collected and held;

The purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;

Information we require your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose;

How you may access perssonal information held about you and seek the correction of such information, and;

How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website www.oaic.gov.au

If you require further information, please speak with a member of Encompass Health Group, the manager in charge of your service of our Privacy Manager.

View our Privacy Policy.



Links to other Sites

This web site contains links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links you are moving to another website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as they may differ from ours. Encompass Health Group does not have any control over content on external websites.

We do not require you to register or provide personal information in order to visit this or any Encompass Health Group websites. However certain pages or features of our site/s may require you to register or provide personal information before you will be granted access.

Encompass Health Group does not collect information from web users, unless personal information is provided by you.

DISCLAIMER

Every effort has been made to provide you with reliable, accurate and up to date information in all areas of our site. However as with any portal and directory, the possibility exists that some information may at times be out dated or provided to us incorrectly. Whilst every effort is made to ensure accuracy of the information on this site, Encompass Heath Group cannot be held responsible for any errors or omissions by other parties.

Encompass Health Group remains diligent and committed that information gained and provided to us to promote is as precise as possible at all times. You are encouraged to conduct your own enquiry before proceeding. Encompass Health Group does not necessarily endorse or recommend external services / links on our sites.